Privacy Policy

Effective as of August 21, 2020

BY USING OR ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ASSENT AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT TO THE PRIVACY POLICY SET FORTH BELOW.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.  WE CAN REVISE THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME BY UPDATING THIS POSTING AND YOUR USE AFTER SUCH CHANGE SIGNIFIES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE CHANGED TERMS. PLEASE CHECK THIS POLICY PERIODICALLY FOR CHANGES.

In order to make your visits to the Website as responsive as possible, we collect information when you visit us.  To help ensure an enjoyable online experience for all of our visitors, we provide this summary of what information the Website collects, and how the Website uses that information.  We gather certain types of information about our users and we believe that you should fully understand our policy and terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information.

This privacy policy statement applies only to the information collected online by the Website.

    1. Types of Information We Collect and Why

      We collect the following categories of personal information.

      • We collect Identifiers (such as name, postal address, email address, and IP address) when you interact with our Website in a number of ways, including: placing an order through the Website; establishing an account; adding information to your account, creating address entries, emailing an item to yourself or someone else; entering a contest or sweepstakes; taking a survey; contacting us with a comment or question; and signing up to receive emails about our Products and services.

      • We collect Financial Information (information collected from you as needed to process payments, such as your credit or debit card number, expiration date, and card verification number) when you voluntarily provide us with this information. We use that information to fulfill Orders, to fulfill your requests, and to contact you or the product recipient(s) in the event of order or delivery difficulties.

      • We collect Commercial Information (such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered) when you voluntarily provide us with this information. We use that information to fulfill Orders, to fulfill your requests, to contact you or the product recipient(s) in the event of order or delivery difficulties, and to send communications regarding our Products, services, and promotions.

      • We collect Classification Information (demographic information, such as birth date, age, and gender) when you establish an account or take a survey.

      • We collect Network Activity Information (such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Website, application, or advertisement) in order to see which areas of our Website are most visited and to improve the quality of your online experience by providing more of the most visited and desired features and services.

      • We collect Employment-Related Data if you apply for a job. If you want to work for us, you can submit a curriculum vitae or resume online. When you fill in an online employment application, we will collect personal information such as your name, job title, education, other professional or employment-related information, and contact details. We will use this information to evaluate you as a candidate for the position for which you applied and to contact you about the position.

      • We collect Inferences drawn from any of these Personal Information categories to create for your reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predisposing, behaviors, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and/or aptitude to help the Company to perform the services under the contract.

      • We collect information that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as location data and the date and time of your visit to the Website.

      We collect this information:

      • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

      • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies.

      • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

    2. When and Why Zadig & Voltaire Discloses Personal Information

      We share your personal information with certain outside companies for our own business and operational purposes, as follows.

      • We share Identifiers (such as name, postal address, email address, and IP address) with companies that assist us with our Website and our e-commerce business. Some examples of the assistance that may be provided to us by these companies include: conducting surveys, administering and sending mobile messages, and administering emails.

      • We share Financial Information (information collected from you as needed to process payments, such as your credit or debit card number, expiration date, and card verification number) with companies who fulfill orders and process payments for us.

      • We share Commercial Information (such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered) with companies who monitor and manage your orders, provide electronic online investor information, provide advertising or marketing services, and provide analytics services.

      • We share Network Activity Information (such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Website, application, or advertisement) with companies who operate or manage the Website, monitor site activity, provide fraud prevention services, provide advertising or marketing services, and provide analytics services.

      • We share Employment-Related Data with companies who administer and maintain employment application information (if you apply for a job with us).

      • We may also disclose specific information about you if required by applicable law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or is necessary to protect the users of the Website, the Website itself, or the public. Additionally, if Zadig & Voltaire were ever merged with, be acquired by or acquire another business entity, some or all of the personal information collected about you could be shared with this entity, as well as be retained by Zadig & Voltaire. In that event, we will make reasonable efforts to have your privacy preferences honored.

      Please be aware that some of the companies that we share information with will be located outside of the United States.

    3. Pages That Zadig & Voltaire Has On Social Media Sites

      • Personal information may be collected directly by the Website through Social Media Pages and may also be collected by the social media site hosting Zadig & Voltaire’s Social Media Page.

      • The social media sites where Zadig & Voltaire has its Social Media Pages may provide aggregate information and analysis to Zadig & Voltaire about visitors’ use of our Social Media Pages. This allows us to better understand and analyze our user growth, general demographic information about the users of our Social Media Pages, and interaction with content on our Social Media Pages. Overall, this information may be used to help us understand the types of visitors and users of our Social Media Pages and their use of the content.

    4. Your Rights Regarding Personal Information

      You have certain rights with regard to your personal information:

      • You may request, up to two times every 12 months, (i) the categories of personal information Zadig & Voltaire has collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which Zadig & Voltaire has collected personal information about you; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom Zadig & Voltaire shares personal information; (v) the specific pieces of personal information Zadig & Voltaire has collected about you; (vi) the categories of personal information that Zadig & Voltaire shared for business purposes; (vii) the categories of personal information that Zadig & Voltaire has sold, the types of companies that have received that information, and the categories of personal information each recipient obtained.

      • You may request a portable copy of your personal information.

      • You may request that Zadig & Voltaire delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed under applicable law.

      • You may exercise these rights through your online account or by sending us an email at customercare@zadigetvoltaire.com. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests.

      • We sometimes provide financial incentives to consumers who share personal information. Most often, this occurs in the form of sharing your email address with us in exchange for a discount on your first order.

    5. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the rights described above. Specifically, we will not:

      • Deny you goods or services.

      • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.

      • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.

      • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    6. Your Choices

      • Commercial Emails

        If you no longer wish to receive emails from our Website, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included on every newsletter sent by Zadig & Voltaire or unsubscribe through your online account. Please be aware, however, that even if you request to be removed from our email marketing list, you may still receive email confirmations for any Orders placed through the Website. If you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from Zadig & Voltaire via regular postal mail, please contact customercare@zadigetvoltaire.com and tell us in your comments that you want to be removed from Zadig & Voltaire’s postal mailing list, including the postal address you wish to have removed.

      • Text Messages

        You may elect to receive text messages from us. When you sign up to receive text messages, we will send you information about promotional offers and more These messages may use information automatically collected based on your actions while on our sites and may prompt messaging such as cart reminders. To the extent you voluntarily opt to have SMS notifications sent directly to your mobile phone, we receive and store the information you provide, including your telephone number or when you read a text message. You may opt out of receiving text messages at any time by texting “STOP” to our text messages. For help, reply “HELP” to any Text Message you receive from us or email textsupport@wunderkind.co

        For more information about text messages, see our Terms and Conditions.

      • Cookies

      • What Are Cookies and How Do We Use Them? The Website uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which itself does not contain personal information, although it will enable us to relate your use of the Website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. The cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive. Information collected from cookies issued by the Website allows us to evaluate its effectiveness, analyze trends, and administer the Website. The information collected from cookies allows us to determine such things as which parts of the Website are most visited and difficulties our visitors may experience in accessing the Website. With this knowledge, we can improve the quality of your experience on our Website by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features and information, as well as by resolving difficulties. In addition, the Website uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart and to tell us whether you have visited the Website in the past. This allows visitors to the online store to maintain shopping carts between visits. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive a warning message with each cookie.

        Third Party Cookies. We use third-party service provider(s) to assist us in better understanding the use of the Website. Our service provider(s) will place cookies on your computer and will receive information that we select that will inform us of things such as how visitors navigate around the Website, what features are most used, what Products are browsed and will also aggregate purchasing information. Our service provider(s) analyzes this information and provides us with aggregate reports. The information and analysis provided by our service provider(s) will be used to assist us in better understanding our visitors’ interests in the Website and how to better serve those interests. The information collected by our service provider(s) may be linked to and combined with information that we collect about you while you are visiting the Website.

    7. U.S. Users

      If you are visiting the Website from the United States, your connection will be through servers located in France, your Orders placed through the Website will be accepted and processed in and shipped from the United States, and information that you provide will be processed and maintained by us in our Web servers and internal systems located in France.  With respect to personal information you provide to Zadig & Voltaire on the social media pages, once received by Zadig & Voltaire from the social media sites, it is maintained and processed by us on servers and internal systems located in France.

    8. Updating Your Personal Information

      We prefer to keep the personal information of users who have created an online account accurate and up-to-date.  To do this, we provide you with the opportunity to update or modify your personal information, including your billing address and preferred shipping information.  You can log-on to your account with your email address and password, and you will see a menu where you can update your information.

    9. Privacy Of Children On Our Website

      Zadig & Voltaire does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children under the age of 18. No one under the age of 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website, or on or though any of its features, do not make any purchases through the Website, do not use any of the interactive features, or provide any information about yourself. Zadig & Voltaire does not sell Products for purchase by children under the age of 18 and all children’s Products are for purchase by adults only. No information should be submitted to the Website by visitors less than 18 years of age. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at customercare@zadigetvoltaire.com. customercare@zadigetvoltaire.com.

    10. Links

      For your convenience, the Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. We are not responsible for them and this policy does not apply to those websites or any other companies that we do not own or control. The Website does not evaluate and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy policies on each linked site to ensure that you are comfortable with the other websites’ privacy policies and practices.

    11. Your California Privacy Rights

      Zadig & Voltaire collects different types of personal information about you online and offline, as described in this privacy policy. California law permits customers of Zadig & Voltaire who are residents of the State of California to request certain information regarding Zadig & Voltaire’s disclosure of such personal information during the prior calendar year, in addition to the names and addresses of the third parties that received such personal information during the prior calendar year for their direct marketing purposes or, if not feasible, examples of the products and services marketed by such third parties. If you would like to make such a request, please send us a letter at the following address: ZV NY, 453 Broome Street, Underground, New York, New York 10003, or send us an email to customercare@zadigetvoltaire.com, with the words “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line.

    12. Your French and European Privacy Rights

      In addition, and without limitation, to your rights to unsubscribe as set forth in Section D.2. hereof, under Article 34 of French Law 44-87 dated January 6, 1978, you have the right to amend and modify your own personally identifiable information. You have a right to restrict processing of personal data, under certain circumstances. You also have a right to object to processing for profiling, direct marking, and statistical, scientific, or historical research purposes. To achieve this, please send an e-mail to ZV France at ftogna@zadigetvoltaire.com, or a letter by regular mail to ZV France, 55/57 Rue Saint Roch, 75001 Paris, attention Data Privacy Administrator, stating your personal details and account reference at Zadig & Voltaire.  Requested changes will be implemented within four to six weeks.  The Website has been registered with the CNIL---Commission Nationale Informatique et Liberté on March 9, 2006 under the registration number 1154476.

    13. Updates to Privacy Policy

      As we continue to offer our visitors new and different types of content and services, the Website may modify our information collection, use, or disclosure practices. Should there be a material change to our information collection, use or disclosure practices, it will be applied only to information collected on a going forward basis, and we will update this privacy policy statement accordingly.

    14. Special Cases

      We reserve the right to disclose your personal information in special cases in which we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Website users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose your personal information without notice to you in response to a subpoena or when we believe in good faith that the law permits it or to respond to an emergency situation. Specific areas or pages of the Website may include additional or different provisions relating to collection and disclosure of personal information. In the event of a conflict between such provisions and this privacy policy, such specific provisions will apply.

    15. Security Statement

      We operate secure date networks provided by industry standard firewall and password protection systems to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. While we use reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, we cannot guarantee that data will always remain secure due to transmission errors, outside events, third party hacking or other causes. We will comply with all privacy laws and make any legally required disclosures regarding breaches of the security, confidentiality or integrity of personal data consistent with our ability to determine the scope of a breach and our obligations to law enforcement. Zadig & Voltaire limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal data, and Zadig & Voltaire employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality. In addition, it is our policy to never send your payment card number via email. As an added safeguard, the Website does not collect and store payment card information. Payment is processed through our dedicated space on Ogone payment platform which ensures the security and recording of the payment order.

    16. Arbitration and Class Action Wavier

      Any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy or the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity thereof, including the determination of the scope or applicability of this agreement to arbitrate, shall be determined by arbitration conducted in the state of New York before a neutral arbitrator. You agree that any claims will be adjudicated on an individual basis, and each waives the right to participate in a class, collective, or other joint action with respect to the claims. The arbitration shall be administered by JAMS pursuant to its Comprehensive Arbitration Rules and Procedures. Judgment on the Award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. This clause shall not preclude parties from seeking provisional remedies in aid of arbitration from a court of appropriate jurisdiction.

      [You agree not to bring any dispute in arbitration on a class basis. Accordingly, there will be no right or authority for any dispute to be brought, heard or arbitrated as a class action ("Class Action Waiver"). The Class Action Waiver shall be severable from this Agreement in the event it is found unenforceable. Notwithstanding any other clause contained in this Agreement, any claim that all or part of the Class Action Waiver is invalid, unenforceable, unconscionable, revocable, void or voidable may be determined only by a court of competent jurisdiction and not by an arbitrator. The Class Action Waiver shall be severable in any case in which the dispute is filed as an individual action and severance is necessary to ensure the individual action proceeds in arbitration.]

    17. Supported Web Browsers

      The Website supports the following web browsers: Internet Explorer 11 and EDGE, Firefox 70+, Chrome 73+ and Safari 12+.

    18. Questions/Contact Us

      If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please email us at customercare@zadigetvoltaire.com.